Welcome Guest. Please Login or Register  


You are here: Index > Advanced Electron Forums > Bugs > Bugs Fixed > Topic : Backslash Bugfix xxxxx

A2 Hosting

News:

Group Message
Hello Guest,

Welcome to the AEF Board. AEF is getting better and better and is also becoming more popular.
Take a few seconds to Register, its free, and it inspires us to work harder and improve on whatever we can improve on.
Give us some feedback, and tell your buddies about AEF!

Thanks,
The AEF Team



Threaded Mode | Print  

 Backslash Bugfix xxxxx, does not work (5 Replies, Read 8060 times)
britishnproud
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 12
Status:

AEF 1.0.6 © 2006 Electron Inc --- installed with MKPortal C1.2.1 ©2003-2008
I tried the bugfix http://www.anelectron.com/board/index.php?tid=1962 but it does not work, the preview is extra \\\\\\ free but not the actual post.

Is there a proper fix for this?

Also there is a problem with the cursor in the main post body, no cursor. Any fixes?

Respectfully;
MattG - britishnproud
www.4allofus.com/forum


-----------------------
Board Image
changing the world for the better 4ALLofUS
IP: --   

Backslash Bugfix xxxxx
jlhaslip
Group: Support
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 1949
Status:

Local / private text here
Quote
Also there is a problem with the cursor in the main post body, no cursor. Any fixes?

the Editor is a wysiwyg editor and since there is no content, nothing displays.
set the focus on the textarea by clicking in the box.


-----------------------
Board Image
IP: --   

Backslash Bugfix xxxxx
shaolinsoccer
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 6
Status:
Fixed form me the backslash bug (testing 5  minutes ago)
but the  cursor in the box isn't visible with Mozilla Firefox, and perfect with Internet Explorer (sigh)
IP: --   

Backslash Bugfix xxxxx
Dirkb
Group: Member
Post Group: Newbie
Posts: 2
Status:
Yeah, I'm getting the same thing.
I'm running 1.0.7 and did the fix shown in the other post and We still get the backslash whenever a apostrophy is put in a message and "Preview" is selected.

Any sugestions?

Edited by Dirkb : November 4, 2008, 3:25 pm
IP: --   

Backslash Bugfix xxxxx
kab012345
Group: Member
Post Group: Super Member
Posts: 966
Status:

Super Dooper Moderator :) guess who?
Yes, I have this issue too. You can still click and type until we find a fix for this, but I have found that it becomes visible when the rich text editor is turned off.

-----------------------
Retired Support Staff  :nerd:
IP: --   

« Previous    Next »

Threaded Mode | Print  



Jump To :


Members who read this topic
, pulkit, jlhaslip, kab012345, oxlo, Commifreak, husmen73, britishnproud, gameo, CarlF, Ivan, Alex, nfsalon, benimabe, Partymonger, BigMart, andras, Eterea, dav1, Coach, shaolinsoccer, nikan, sleemanj, mjocika, jay, Dirkb, riccy7422, bobkee, Miracl, christianfermin, LMB, rudolf, anhteen, SAFAD, mmsdown


Users viewing this topic
1 guests, 0 users.

A2 Hosting

All times are GMT. The time now is September 21, 2019, 2:46 am.

  Powered By AEF 1.1.0 Preview © 2007-2011 AEF Group. All rights reservedQueries: 13  |  Page Created In:0.053